Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia sets out how Aessence Medical Aesthetics Sdn Bhd (1180482-X) and/or its group of companies (“Aessence”) collects, uses and protects your personal information which you have provided to Aessence.

The term “Aessence” or “us” refers to Aessence Medical Aesthetics Sdn Bhd as the owner of this website. The term “you” or “your” refers to the user or viewer of Aessence’s website.

 

1. Why Aessence collect your personal information

 

(A) Your personal information is collected for the following purposes:

for patient registration with Aessence;
to send you invites to Aessence’s events, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes via email or short message service (SMS);
for administrative purposes;
for assessment and analysis of the market, Aessence’s customers and/or potential customers in relation to Aessence’s treatments, products and services;
to monitor, review and improve Aessence’s services;
to be used for internal record keeping;

(B) For this purpose we collect personal information which includes but not limited to the following:-

name, job title and company name;
contact information including address, email address and phone number;
details of your visits to Aessence’s centre and/or clinic and/or website;
demographic information;
gender, age and date of birth; and
such other relevant information to enable Aessence to provide you with Aessence’s treatments, products and services.

 

2. How Aessence collects your personal information

 

Aessence collects this information when you visit Aessence’s centre or clinic, when you register or when you telephone or email Aessence or correspond with Aessence.

By providing your personal information to Aessence, you have agreed to give your consent to the processing of your personal information by Aessence for the stated lawful purposes when your personal information was collected. Aessence shall not process your personal information unless you have given consent to the processing of your personal information. “Processing” means collecting, recording, holding or storing your personal information or carrying out any operation or set of operations on your personal information.

 

3. Direct Marketing

 

Aessence may use your personal information for marketing purposes, in particular to present you with advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials informing about our treatments, products and services and/or conduct free prize draws and prize competitions and such other information in relation to our treatments, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

Aessence will send you advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials or information in relation to our treatments, products and services, if you have elected to receive such information when you register with Aessence.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving these advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials, you can do so by using the unsubscribe information on every such mailing, by updating your user profile or account data or by contacting Aessence (see below for details on how to contact Aessence).

 

4. Sharing of your personal information

 

Aessence do not sell, rent, or lease Aessence’s patient information to third parties. Aessence may however share and/or disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

for purposes of providing information to your treating healthcare professional;
where Aessence is required to do so by law, regulation, or any binding judgment, order, or requirement of any court or other competent authority;
where you have consented to such disclosure.

 

5. Security

 

Aessence is committed and will use Aessence’s best endeavor to ensure that your personal information is kept and stored securely.

On that premise, Aessence has adopted the following measures:
• using encryption, where appropriate;
• using password protection, where appropriate; and
• only Aessence’s authorized employees are permitted to access your personal information for the purposes stipulated in this Privacy Policy.

 

6. Links to external content resources

 

Aessence’s website may link or direct you to other websites or external content resources which are not within our control. Whilst we will use our best endeavor to ensure that we link or direct you only to websites that share our privacy and security standards, we are not in the position to guarantee the same and we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide on those websites. You should therefore exercise caution including reviewing the privacy policy of those websites before disclosing any personal information.

 

7. Web tracking (cookies and web beacons)

 

Aessence uses cookies (small text files that store information on your hard drive) for certain functions and operations of our websites.

Cookies help Aessence to understand which sections of Aessence’s websites are frequently visited. With this information Aessence is able to adapt Aessence’s treatments, products and services and/or website to suit your demands and to provide you with a more customized and personalized user experience. For example, cookies allow Aessence to ensure that the information displayed on your next visit will match your user preferences.

You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For example, on Microsoft Internet Explorer you can disable or delete cookies by selecting “Tools/Internet Options”.

Please note that Aessence’s websites are designed to work with cookies and disabling cookies may affect your usage of Aessence’s websites and may prevent you from taking full advantage of Aessence’s services at Aessence’s websites. Aessence do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with Aessence to provide Aessence’s services to you.

Aessence’s websites and the communications generated from using and/or registering to Aessence’s websites, such as promotional emails, may contain electronic images known as “web beacons”. Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, and Aessence may use them in the same way Aessence uses cookies (see above).

 

8. Retention of your personal information

 

All your personal information collected by Aessence will be retained with Aessence and Aessence shall not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for.

 

9. Access to your personal information

 

You may request for a copy of your personal information which you have provided to Aessence by submitting your request in writing specifying the personal information you wish to access including any discount or reference numbers where applicable to Aessence in which a fee will be charged to you (if necessary) and you will need to provide a copy of the following documents with your written request to enable Aessence to verify your identity:

a. NRIC; and/or
b. driving licence.

 

10. Accuracy and correction of your personal information

 

Aessence takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information provided to Aessence is accurate and relevant only to the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for and is kept in the manner whereby the accuracy and completeness of your personal information is not affected and your personal information is up-to-date.

If any of your information is incorrect or incomplete, the correction will be done without any charges and you may submit your request in writing specifying the incorrect information and the correct information for us to replace it with. Please include the following in your written request which can be used to identify you such as:

a. name;
b. NRIC; and
c. home address.

 

11. Changes

 

Aessence may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the changes on this page. Please visit Aessence’s website from time to time to ensure that you are kept up to date.

 

12. Choice to your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking the link in Aessence’s Electronic Direct Mail (“EDM”) to unsubscribe the service upon receiving the EDM from Aessence or you may contact Aessence directly.

 

13. Contact

 

Aessence welcomes your views and feedback about Aessence’s Privacy Policy. Please help Aessence to ensure that the personal information which you have provided to Aessence is accurate and up to date. If you have any queries or comments please contact our Customer Service at +6 (03) 783 111 67, or email to enquiry@aessence.asia or you may also write to Aessence at D-2-8, Pacific Place @ Ara Damansara, Jalan PJU1A/4, Ara Damansara, 47301 Petaling Jaya.